CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT AND COMPTROLLER
|
Candidate |
Status |
Incum |
Jerald D. "Jerry" Bryant (REP)
Protected Address (863) 467-5553
Status Updated: 06/11/2020
Email: chobeelaw@gmail.com
|
Qualified |
N |
Sharon Robertson (DEM)
2490 SW 21st Ct.
Okeechobee, FL 34974 (863) 357-6226
Status Updated: 06/11/2020
Email: N/A
|
Qualified |
Y |
|
|
|
PROPERTY APPRAISER
|
Candidate |
Status |
Incum |
Mickey L. Bandi, Jr. (REP)
8648 SW 7th Ln.
Okeechobee, FL 34974 (863) 634-1216
Status Updated: 06/09/2020
Email: mickeybandi@gmail.com
|
Unopposed |
Y |
|
|
|
SHERIFF
|
Candidate |
Status |
Incum |
Jesse J. Simmons (REP)
20667 NW 290th St.
Okeechobee, FL 34972 (772) 320-9007
Status Updated: 03/08/2020
Email: jessejames44997@gmail.com
|
Did Not
Qualify
|
N |
Noel E. Stephen (REP)
Protected Address (863) 634-0650
Status Updated: 06/08/2020
Email: noelstephen4sheriff@gmail.com
|
Unopposed |
Y |
|
|
|
SUPERVISOR OF ELECTIONS
|
Candidate |
Status |
Incum |
Melissa Arnold (REP)
PO Box 1494
Okeechobee, FL 34973-1494 (863) 610-2280
Status Updated: 06/08/2020
Email: melissaleearnold@aol.com
|
Qualified |
N |
Donna V. Howard (NPA)
1804 SW 2nd Ave
Okeechobee, FL 34974 (321) 662-8080
Status Updated: 06/10/2020
Email: donnavhoward1971@gmail.com
|
Qualified |
N |
Faith Nielson (REP)
5250 NE 122nd Dr.
Okeechobee, FL 34972 (863) 610-2204
Status Updated: 06/08/2020
Email: electfaithsoe@gmail.com
|
Qualified |
N |
Lisa Rodriguez (NPA)
2201 SW 28th St. #16
Okeechobee, FL 34974 (863) 697-3705
Status Updated: 06/09/2020
Email: lisa4soe@gmail.com
|
Qualified |
N |
Rodney Rucks (REP)
Protected Address (863) 634-8278
Status Updated: 06/09/2020
Email: rucks4soe@gmail.com
|
Qualified |
N |
TAX COLLECTOR
|
Candidate |
Status |
Incum |
Celeste Watford (DEM)
PO Box 2895
Okeechobee, FL 34973 (863) 357-3254
Status Updated: 06/10/2020
Email: cjinvestments@live.com
|
Unopposed |
Y |
|
|
|
COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 1
|
UNIVERSAL PRIMARY CONTEST *
|
Candidate |
Status |
Incum |
Mark Brandel (REP)
2525 NE 131st Ln.
Okeechobee, FL 34972 (863) 634-7021
Status Updated: 06/08/2020
Email: markwbrandel@gmail.com
|
Qualified |
N |
David E. Hazellief (REP)
2384 NW 144th Dr.
Okeechobee, FL 34972 (863) 610-1553
Status Updated: 06/08/2020
Email: davidhazellief@gmail.com
|
Qualified |
Y |
*A Universal Primary Contest occurs when all the candidates for an office have the SAME party
affiliation, and the winner of the Primary Election will NOT face any opposition in the General Election.
All registered voters can vote in a Universal Primary Contest.
|
|
|
|
COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 3
|
Candidate |
Status |
Incum |
Bradley G. Goodbred (REP)
12575 Hwy 70 E
Okeechobee, FL 34972 (863) 634-2121
Status Updated: 06/12/2020
Email: bradgoodbread@yahoo.com
|
Qualified |
Y |
Demetre Riles (DEM)
1005 SE 38th Ave.
Okeechobee, FL 34974 (706) 305-7613
Status Updated: 06/08/2020
Email: demetre.riles@gmail.com
|
Qualified |
N |
|
|
|
COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 5
|
UNIVERSAL PRIMARY CONTEST *
|
Candidate |
Status |
Incum |
Jack D. Boon (REP)
Protected Address (863) 801-1407
Status Updated: 06/12/2020
Email: jackdboon@hotmail.com
|
Qualified |
N |
Kelly Owens (REP)
13075 SE 34th St.
Okeechobee, FL 34974 (863) 634-7502
Status Updated: 06/08/2020
Email: owens4okeechobee@gmail.com
|
Qualified |
Y |
*A Universal Primary Contest occurs when all the candidates for an office have the SAME party
affiliation, and the winner of the Primary Election will NOT face any opposition in the General Election.
All registered voters can vote in a Universal Primary Contest.
|
|
|
|
SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 2
|
Candidate |
Status |
Incum |
Malissa Morgan
Address Protected (863) 634-5852
Status Updated: 06/08/2020
Email: malissamorgan@embarqmail.com
|
Unopposed |
Y |
|
|
|
SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 4
|
Candidate |
Status |
Incum |
Amanda Riedel
732 SE 32nd Ave.
Okeechobee, FL 34974 (863) 261-6764
Status Updated: 06/08/2020
Email: ariedel917@gmail.com
|
Unopposed |
Y |